image24

mzhomes.ca

mzhomes.ca

mzhomes.camzhomes.camzhomes.ca

About Us

Contact Us

Drop us a line!

Hours

Mon.

09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m.

Tue.

09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m.

Wed.

09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m.

Thu.

09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m.

Fri.

09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m.

Sat.

Closed

Sun.

Closed

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy applies to the use of social media by this office. For more detail regarding the use of social media of mehome.com, check out our ​social media policy​. Scope This privacy policy describes the information we collect via the mehome.com web site and social media accounts, and how we collect and use that information. Personal Information Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address and phone number. CollectionMehome.com is a website for clients to search homes listed and it also collects personal information for the purpose of serving the clients’ needs such as real estate trading and leasing, particularly for the purpose of assisting individuals and organizations to trade or lease real estate properties. Mehome.com is authorized to collect personal information via this web site and social media under section 26(c) of FIPPA, for the purposes describeda bove.When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent un encrypted over the Internet or by email.When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. For example, the website advanced search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search. IP addresses are collected to identify unauthorized attempts to change information or damage our systems.We may capture or store personal information such as your name or home address while you visit and use our website for the purpose which is obvious and you voluntarily provide your information to mehome.com to help you with real estate trading services, rental property management services or for the purpose you obviously disclose your information for.When you post a comment on our blog, we ask you for your name and email address. We collect your email in the event we need to contact you about your comment. Your personal information (name, comment, and email address) will be stored on the secure server of mehome.com as stated in our ​social media policy​.​ Comments that violate our comment policy will be deleted. We moderate the blog and reserve the right not to publish your comment. We will delete your personal information if we do not post your comment. See our ​social media policy​ for more information about our blog and commenting policies.Mehome.com also utilizes social media such as Wechat, Facebook and Twitter, which are public, third-party social media providers. Personal information that you might provide to the

social media websites is not hosted on our server. We recommend that our social media followers familiarize themselves with the social media provider’s terms of service and privacy policy.Web Analytics Mehome.com analyzes non-identifiable web traffic data with the purpose of improving the services we offer. Mehome.com owns and stores the data that is generated on its secure web server. The collected data will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose. Mehome.com may collect the following information to assist us with improving the website:●The pages accessed on our site and links you clicked on●The date and time you visited the site●If you use our advanced search tool, the search terms you used●The referring site (if any) through which you arrived at this site●Your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X)●The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)IP addresses are a nonymized so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any "do not track" setting you might have set on your browser.Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session. Cookies A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session. Use Mehome.com only uses the personal information collected from the web site for the same purpose that it was collected. Mehome.com will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent. Sharing Mehome.com may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected. Mehome.com will not share your personal information for another purpose unless Mehome.com has your consent to do so. In limited circumstances that are outlined in section 33 of FIPPA, mehome.com may be required, or authorized by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

Links Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the information provided.How to contact us If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact the call center at1-778-888-3888. You can also email us at callcenter@mehome.com.Mehome.com has launched a web analytics program which is hosted on our website and will be used to record non-identifiable information about your site visit. The data collected will be stored on our web server and not shared with third parties.Social Media Policy Content Through our social media account, we aim to keep you informed about the activities of our office, as well as recent developments in access and privacy. Our social media content includes:●news releases, speeches, and other publications issued by mehome.com;●links to information and articles about real estate trading, rental property management services and other jurisdictions;●information about upcoming events.We publish news, links and content we think are relevant to our work and of interest to our followers, which do not imply endorsement by mehome.com.Following/FollowersWe follow social media accounts that are relevant to our work and our mandate. This could include the social media accounts of individuals as well as organizations, public and private,who comment on access and privacy issues. Our decision to follow a particular social media user does not imply an endorsement of any kind. Blog Our blog is managed by communications staff on behalf of mehome.com. We update and moderate our Blog on weekdays during office hours (8:30 am to 4:30 pm), but we may

monitor and respond at other times of the day. We read all comments and attempt to respond to as many as possible.Content Similar to our Twitter account, we aim to keep you informed on our blog about the activities of our office, as well as with recent developments in access and privacy. Our blog content includes:●Messages;●tips, guidance and news;●quotes about real estate trading services, rental property management services; and●information about upcoming events.We also share topical content we think is relevant to our work and of interest to our followers. Sharing content does not imply endorsement by mehome.com.Commenting If you wish to comment on one of our blog posts, you will be asked to provide mehome.com with:●your name;●your address; and●your comment.We collect your email address in the event we need to contact you about your comment.Your email will not be made public or used for any other purpose. Access to the personal information you provide when you submit your comment is limited to the communications staff who maintain the blog. Should your comment be approved for posting, your name will appear alongside your comment. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others,please do not include personal information such as phone numbers or email addresses in the body of your comment. The personal information contained in the blog comments is stored on a secure server hosted by mehome.com. If your comment is not approved for posting, your information will be deleted. Contact us at callcenter@mehome.com should you wish to ask us to remove your information from our blog. See our privacy policy for more information about our personal information practices.Blog comments are moderated by mehome.com staff. Comments that are offensive, rude or abusive will not be posted. We discourage the use of web links in comments because they present a risk of inappropriate or unwanted material, spam, and malware. We reserve the right to delete comments that fail to meet this community standard.Please note that blog comments do not necessarily represent the views of mehome.com.

Complaints Mehome.com has the power to investigate, mediate and resolve complaints about the information practices of public bodies under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and private organizations under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), or requests for review of an access to information decision.We do not accept complaints via social media. Complaints must be submitted in writing by any of the following methods:By email: ​callcenter@mehome.com​ (Please note that email is not considered a secure method of transmission. If you are concerned about the confidentiality of information,including your personal information, in transit, you should send us your information via a secure means.)Questions/Comments If you have questions or comments about our use of social media please contactcallcenter@mehome.com or call 1(778) 888-3888.